|
Emblica
Emblica is the trade name for a tannin-rich extract from the
herb Phyllanthus emblica. This herb has been used for thousands
of years in India and is a cornerstone within the traditional
healing system of Ayurveda.
As
a skincare ingredient Emblica has been shown to have great
multifunctionality. Though its primary applications within
the skincare industry are as a photoprotective agent and a
skin lightener, Emblica offers a host of benefits for the
skin.
Studies
have shown Emblica to possess powerful, broad-spectrum antioxidant
properties. In addition, Emblica is extremely stable and is
not subject to photodegradation. While vitamins C, and E,
and antioxidants from pine bark and rosemary lose over 50%
of their antioxidant activity in an aqueous solution after
only three months, Emblica remains stable for over a year.
Research has shown Emblica to increase skin hydration and
skin lipids, to reduce collagenase activity, to reduce UV-induced
erythema, to reduce inflammation and to help preserve skin
tone and integrity.
One
of Emblicas most exciting applications is as a skin
lightener. While most skin lighteners such as Hydroquinone,
Arbutin, and Kojic Acid have toxicity issues or can cause
negative reactions on the skin, Emblica is well tolerated
with no side effects. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate has been
the best-tolerated skin lightener up to this point, however
Emblica is more stable and does not generate pro-oxidant activity.
Skin
lightening agents are used to either lighten or depigment
the skin. Skin lighteners are generally used in Europe and
the United States to treat age spots and freckles whereas
the Asian market uses them to change or modify skin color.
Excessive pigmentation of the skin can be caused by UV-radiation,
hormonal imbalance, inflammation, drugs or aging. A number
of studies have demonstrated Emblicas ability to lighten
and even-tone normal, hyper-pigmented and UV-induced pigmented
skin color. In two studies Emblica showed comparable results
to an equal concentration of Hydroquinone for skin lightening
with Hispanic and Asian skin over a nine-week period. Another
study showed Emblica to provide significant lightening of
freckle spots after 8 weeks.
Though
there has not been a specific study of Emblicas potential
to normalize the uneven skin tone caused by stretch marks,
its ability to lighten both normal and hyper-pigmented skin
is perhaps an indication that Emblica could also play a role
in helping to normalize the appearance of stretch-marked skin.
As
mentioned above, Emblica also possesses exciting photoprotective
properties. Of particular importance is Emblicas ability
to reduce collagenase activity (a protein that attacks the
dermis), which is increased by UV light. Collagenase is one
of the key factors in aging of the skin.
Another
extremely important feature of Emblica is that it can chelate
iron and copper.
While
iron and copper are necessary for many biological activities,
their toxicity threatens cellular integrity. Emblica seems
a particularly good ingredient to add to sun protection products,
as it is clear that UV radiation causes the release of iron
in skin firbroblasts and that sun-damaged skin contains significantly
higher levels of iron.
While
antioxidants are the chief defense against free radical damage,
vitamins C and E as well as glutathione all function as pro-oxidants
when in the presence of iron and copper, causing additional
oxidative stress. Emblica may play an increasing role in UV
protective products because it can help reduce oxidative stress
by scavenging free radicals while simultaneously chelating
iron and copper, stopping their harmful effects.
Emblica
is extremely well tolerated with no adverse side effects.
Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is a synthetic protein that is a
fragment of the C-terminal portion of collagen I (the most
common type of the nineteen forms of collagen) combined with
palmitic acid to make it more lipophillic, to improve its
stability and to enhance its affinity towards human skin.
One could look at Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 as a man-made precursor
to collagen I. When this protein is added to cultured human
fibroblasts it enhances the synthesis of collagen I, collagen
III and fibronectin.
The
research behind Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was begun to find
specific solutions to address aging factors in the skin, particularly
the thinning of the sinusoidal layer between the dermis and
the epidermis. The goal was to find a short peptide that would
stimulate fibroblasts in the skin to produce key components
of the extra-cellular matrix such as collagen and hyaluronic
acid. The reasons for this follow.
As
we age, the skin gets thinner. Part of this process is that
the sinusoidal dermo-epidermal interface layer between the
dermis and the epidermis gets flatter. It is this layer that
allows nutrients to flow from the dermis to the epidermis.
As we age this layer gets flatter and this reduces the area
of exchange interface between the dermis and the epidermis.
This can significantly affect the quality of the epidermis.
The loss of adhesion between these two structures, which is
normally provided by collagen IV and collagen VII, results
in nutritional exchange deficiencies and a slowing of biological
processes in the skin.
Collagen
is the main constituent of the skins extra-cellular
matrix. In fact, collagen as a whole makes up approximately
25% of all protein found in the human body. In young skin,
the collagen fibers are held in place by orderly bonds, to
form a sort of net. The holes of this net are
filled by proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans forming the
glycan network. The glycan network is a water-saturated gel
in which water-soluble molecules and ions are able to circulate.
It is this water that gives skin its visco-elasticity and
its turgidity. A key molecule in this process is hyaluronic
acid, as it can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water.
A reduction in the quantity of interstitial glycans (including
hyaluronic acid) leads to a loss of water retention and the
glycan network collapses onto itself. With age, this gel tends
to sag, hindering cell migration and mitosis. As the number
of fibroblasts, mastocytes and blood vessels falls, the dermis
atrophies.
Studies
were carried out to see if Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 would
affect the sinusoidal dermo-epidermal interface layer and
if it would help to stimulate factors making up the glycan
network. As mentioned above, collagen IV and collagen VII
are the primary constituents of the sinusoidal dermo-epidermal
interface layer between the dermis and the epidermis that
allows nutrients to flow from the dermis to the epidermis.
In vitro, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was found to stimulate
collagen IV synthesis by 100-327% and to stimulate hyaluronic
acid synthesis by 267%. In vivo Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 was
found to stimulate collagen synthesis by 30-117%. The next
step was to use image analysis to determine the affect Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3 had on wrinkled skin. The six-month results
are listed below, though significant results were seen in
two months.
Results
Mean wrinkle depth -- Reduced 17%
Surface
area deep wrinkles -- Reduced 68%
Surface
area moderate wrinkles -- Reduced 51%
Mean
density of wrinkled area -- Reduced 47%
Skin
roughness -- Reduced 16%
Main
wrinkle volume -- Reduced 24%
These
results show that Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 had a dramatic
effect on reducing the quantity and depth of wrinkles. It
also improved surface smoothness. The studies behind Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3 give a clear description of the mechanism for
how this is accomplished and also indicate that Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3 is stimulating natural biological processes
to reverse the aging process of the skin. In addition, Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3 is very well tolerated by the skin. Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3 is a very exciting ingredient and is becoming
more and more popular as its results are becoming more widely
known.
Biopeptide-CL
Like Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3, Biopeptide-CL is a synthetic
protein that is a fragment of collagen combined with palmitic
acid to make it more lipophillic, to improve its stability
and to enhance its affinity towards human skin. As with Palmitoyl
Pentapeptide-3, one could look at Biopeptide-CL as a man-made
precursor to collagen.
Biopeptide-CL
was developed through research to identify a substance that
would behave similarly to retinoic acid but without its drawbacks,
especially in regards to synthesizing collagen.
The
reported results are as follows:
In
vitro:
Increases
collagen production by the fibroblasts by as much as 350%.
Increases
hyaluronic acid production by the fibroblasts by as much as
146%.
In vivo:
The
following statistics were gathered using image analysis of
volunteers who used crèmes containing a 3% concentration
of Biopeptide-CL for 28 days.
Surface roughness -- Reduced 17%
Mean
depth of wrinkles -- Reduced 23%
Depth
of main wrinkle -- Reduced 39%
Skin
thickness -- Increased 4%
The
increase in skin thickness was considered especially notable
and contrasts with the 6% reduction of the skin thickness
that occurs after 10 years of aging. The study concludes to
state that Biopeptide-CL is a potent active cosmetic ingredient
without the adverse effects (including irritation, dehydration
or long-term toxicity and instability) characteristic of retinoids.
Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is a synthetic peptide that is a
fragment of immunoglobulin G that has been combined with palmitic
acid to make it more lipophillic and thus enhance its affinity
towards human skin. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 was discovered
through research to learn how to suppress the bodys
production of interleukins, particularly IL6, since these
are the chemical messengers that trigger the bodys acute
inflammatory response.
Inflammation
is a function of immunity and is a protective response to
injury or destruction of tissue. This is the bodys way
of walling off the injurious agent and the injured tissue.
Under normal circumstances, very little IL6 is secreted and
its secretion is strictly controlled. However, as we age this
regulation system develops defects, and significant levels
of IL6 appear in the plasma even when there is no inflammatory
stimulus. This results in high levels of inflammatory proteins
in the tissues and a loss of healing potential. This process
has been linked with breast cancer, osteoporosis, anemia,
autoimmunity and slower tissue regeneration.
The
hormone DHEA is directly responsible for maintaining the regulation
of the production of IL6. This has even been demonstrated
in the skin: when DHEA is present in sufficient amounts it
is converted into a steroid hormone, androstenediol, which
is directly responsible for maintain IL6 production and for
maintaining local homeostasis of cytokine and interleukin
production. As we age, DHEA is reduced and this directly leads
to cytokine deregulation and the over-production of some interleukins
and the under-production of others. As mentioned above, IL6
production is increased with negative consequences. Since
UV radiation can increase IL6 production by five times, this
process can significantly impact the skin.
The
researchers goal thus became to find a peptide that
would mimic the effects of DHEA without DHEAs potential
for being converted into estrogen, since estrogen is a hormone
that is not licensed for cosmetic purposes. Specifically they
wanted to find a peptide that would target IL6 and inhibit
its production. The results:
At
concentrations from 10 ppm, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 induces
a marked reduction in the secretion of the cytokine IL6. This
reduction is progressive and depends on the concentration
of the peptide: baseline secretion may be inhibited by up
to 40%.
Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 reduced levels of IL6 after cells were exposed
to UV radiation by up to 86% even though IL6 had been increased
by about 20 fold by the UV.
These
results show that Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is able to affect
baseline levels of IL6 as well as modulate the effects of
UV-stimulated over-production of IL6. IL6 is marketed by Sederma
as a molecule that can restore cytokine equilibrium, which
characterizes youthful skin. Ultra Aesthetics has chosen to
use Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3as a synergistic support ingredient
to create a more optimum environment for other active ingredients
to help restore youthful skin appearance.
Acetyl
Hexapeptide-3
Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is used in formulas as a wrinkle preventative
as well as a wrinkle reducer as an alternative to injections.
Acetyl
Hexapeptide-3 is a mimic of the N-terminal end of SNAP-25,
one of three proteins (known as the SNARE complex) that are
essential for neurotransmitter release at the synapsis, which
is the chemical signal for a muscle to contract.
As
a wrinkle reducer, studies have shown that Acetyl Hexapeptide-3
at a 10% concentration was able to significantly decrease
the depth of wrinkles after 30 days of treatment. The mechanism
by which Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is able to accomplish this is
related to the ways in which Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is able
to assist wrinkle prevention.
Acetyl
Hexapeptide-3 performs this activity in two distinct ways:
The
first way Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 acts as a wrinkle preventative
is by competing with SNAP-25 for a position in the SNARE complex.
This destabilizes the SNARE complex, preventing the vesicle
from releasing neurotransmitters efficiently, and therefore
attenuating muscle contraction. This causes a reduction in
facial muscle contraction, which is believed to help prevent
the long-term formation of lines and wrinkles.
The
second way that Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 acts as a wrinkle preventative
is by reducing the release of catecholamines (the overproduction
of which is known to induce the formation of wrinkles and
fine lines in the skin), specifically adrenaline and noradrenaline.
Acetyl
Hexapeptide-3 is non-toxic and well tolerated by the skin
|